A UK mobile phone forum. Mobile Banter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » Mobile Banter forum » UK Mobile Newsgroups » Marketplace
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Marketplace (uk.adverts.telecom.mobile) Adverts for mobile communications

Unlock T610



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 21st 03, 05:15 PM posted to uk.adverts.telecom.mobile
Chris Michael
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 79
Default Unlock T610

I've got a T610 on T-Mobile. Looking for the cheapest person/company to
unlock and un-brand it remotely.

Thanks,
--
Chris Michael
www.INTOmobiles.com
*** FREE BIG BROTHER ALERTS ***
Free ringtones/logos
Free mobile alerts
3 months free insurance


Ads
  #2  
Old July 21st 03, 08:57 PM posted to uk.adverts.telecom.mobile
Webmaster
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,387
Default Unlock T610

Chris Michael reckoned that:
I've got a T610 on T-Mobile. Looking for the cheapest person/company to
unlock and un-brand it remotely.


Unless you have a cable it wont be possible.
--
www.unlockingshop.co.uk
Motorola remote unlocking - 10. Sagem remote unlocking 13
SonyEricsson T610 unlocking/flashing available
Samsung V200 unlocking available
  #3  
Old July 21st 03, 09:12 PM posted to uk.adverts.telecom.mobile
Simon Birley
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 57
Default Unlock T610

Take a look at our site www.irwebonline.com we can supply the cable and
software to unlock it.

--
----------------------------------------------------------
www.irwebonline.com
(MSN + Email)
TEL : 07740360253
--Mobile Phone Accessories--
Retail + Trade Supplier
"Webmaster" wrote in message
...
Chris Michael reckoned that:
I've got a T610 on T-Mobile. Looking for the cheapest person/company to
unlock and un-brand it remotely.


Unless you have a cable it wont be possible.
--
www.unlockingshop.co.uk
Motorola remote unlocking - 10. Sagem remote unlocking 13
SonyEricsson T610 unlocking/flashing available
Samsung V200 unlocking available



  #4  
Old July 22nd 03, 09:31 AM posted to uk.adverts.telecom.mobile
Chris Michael
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 79
Default Unlock T610

"Simon Birley" wrote in message

|| "Webmaster" wrote in message
|| ...
||| Chris Michael reckoned that:
|||| I've got a T610 on T-Mobile. Looking for the cheapest
|||| person/company to unlock and un-brand it remotely.
|||
||| Unless you have a cable it wont be possible.

|| Take a look at our site www.irwebonline.com we can supply the cable
|| and software to unlock it.

I thought this was the case. The software you'll provide will also "unbrand"
the menu functions? Can it be done via InfraRed if I purchase a log?

Thanks,
--
Chris Michael
www.INTOmobiles.com
*** FREE BIG BROTHER ALERTS ***
Free ringtones/logos
Free mobile alerts
3 months free insurance


  #5  
Old July 22nd 03, 10:03 AM posted to uk.adverts.telecom.mobile
Simon Birley
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 57
Default Unlock T610

It wont unbrand the phone and it cant be done by infra red.
It simply provides you with a set of unlock codes to unlock your phone it
doesnt write any new software to the phone.

--
----------------------------------------------------------
www.irwebonline.com
(MSN + Email)
TEL : 07740360253
--Mobile Phone Accessories--
Retail + Trade Supplier
"Chris Michael" wrote in message
...
"Simon Birley" wrote in message

|| "Webmaster" wrote in message
|| ...
||| Chris Michael reckoned that:
|||| I've got a T610 on T-Mobile. Looking for the cheapest
|||| person/company to unlock and un-brand it remotely.
|||
||| Unless you have a cable it wont be possible.

|| Take a look at our site
www.irwebonline.com we can supply the cable
|| and software to unlock it.

I thought this was the case. The software you'll provide will also

"unbrand"
the menu functions? Can it be done via InfraRed if I purchase a log?

Thanks,
--
Chris Michael
www.INTOmobiles.com
*** FREE BIG BROTHER ALERTS ***
Free ringtones/logos
Free mobile alerts
3 months free insurance




  #6  
Old July 22nd 03, 07:52 PM posted to uk.adverts.telecom.mobile
Webmaster
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,387
Default Unlock T610

Chris Michael reckoned that:
I thought this was the case. The software you'll provide will also "unbrand"
the menu functions? Can it be done via InfraRed if I purchase a log?


To flash it aswell you will need 2 logs. It can't be done via infrared.
--
www.unlockingshop.co.uk
Motorola remote unlocking - 10. Sagem remote unlocking 13
SonyEricsson T610 unlocking/flashing available
Samsung V200 unlocking available
  #7  
Old July 24th 03, 06:22 PM posted to uk.adverts.telecom.mobile
Daniel R Timmins
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 35
Default Unlock T610


"Webmaster" wrote in message
...
Chris Michael reckoned that:
I thought this was the case. The software you'll provide will also

"unbrand"
the menu functions? Can it be done via InfraRed if I purchase a log?


To flash it aswell you will need 2 logs. It can't be done via infrared.
--
www.unlockingshop.co.uk
Motorola remote unlocking - 10. Sagem remote unlocking 13
SonyEricsson T610 unlocking/flashing available
Samsung V200 unlocking available


Im sorry but here goes:

8 A log here and 9.99 + p&p for the cable.

To use the log, simply run the software whilst connected to the internet,
type in your username and password, and then connect the phone to the cable
via com 1, then click Read, and press the power button, your codes will be
shortly displayed on screen.

Now remove the battery from the phone and cable.

Insert battery and power on phone, enter any pin no.s you have to and lock
codes... and then whilst in the idle screen, press ** and you will then
end up in the SP Lock section, menu.

Now scroll to the lock closed, and then select it, then type in the code
needed (i.e Service Provider lock, would be SPCK, etc).

=========

TO Flash, you need the flasher which takes one log per flash, you only need
one flash for the T610, usually you would need two, but with T610, it's
pointless, becuase the Modem (ARM), that is around online etc at the moment
has too many bugs, this will cause your phone to freeze, power off, so dont
flash it, or hello Sony Ericsson, fix my phone, just flash the Main chip
(AVR)... once flashed you still have the vodafone theme, but you can notice
straight away that menu icons are the same as on the unpersonalised handsets
(sim free), and so is the Live! button... its now called More, and has loads
of shortcuts, and menu jumps in it, and the classical theme looks ace
without the big bad live button...

That's it folks...

--
Regards,
--
Daniel
--
Give your Mobile the X factor! with Mobile -X- TREME.
*- www.dr-nokia.co.uk -*
*. www.mobilextreme.co.uk -*
*- SIM Free GSM stock handsets & Mobile Unlocking -*
*- Accessories, Spares, Repairs, Unlocking Solutions Plus! Many More!!! -*


  #8  
Old July 24th 03, 06:24 PM posted to uk.adverts.telecom.mobile
Daniel R Timmins
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 35
Default Unlock T610


"Daniel R Timmins" wrote in
message ...

"Webmaster" wrote in message
...
Chris Michael reckoned that:
I thought this was the case. The software you'll provide will also

"unbrand"
the menu functions? Can it be done via InfraRed if I purchase a log?


To flash it aswell you will need 2 logs. It can't be done via infrared.
--
www.unlockingshop.co.uk
Motorola remote unlocking - 10. Sagem remote unlocking 13
SonyEricsson T610 unlocking/flashing available
Samsung V200 unlocking available


Im sorry but here goes:

8 A log here and 9.99 + p&p for the cable.

To use the log, simply run the software whilst connected to the internet,
type in your username and password, and then connect the phone to the

cable
via com 1, then click Read, and press the power button, your codes will be
shortly displayed on screen.

Now remove the battery from the phone and cable.

Insert battery and power on phone, enter any pin no.s you have to and lock
codes... and then whilst in the idle screen, press **


Ooops the keys for the SP Lock menu are **

Big tings happening around with a new shop opening, and it's been a long ass
day!).

--
Regards,
--
Daniel
--
Give your Mobile the X factor! with Mobile -X- TREME.
*- www.dr-nokia.co.uk -*
*. www.mobilextreme.co.uk -*
*- SIM Free GSM stock handsets & Mobile Unlocking -*
*- Accessories, Spares, Repairs, Unlocking Solutions Plus! Many More!!! -*


  #9  
Old July 24th 03, 06:30 PM posted to uk.adverts.telecom.mobile
Chris Michael
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 79
Default Unlock T610

"Daniel R Timmins" wrote in
message
|| "Webmaster" wrote in message
|| ...
||| Chris Michael reckoned that:
|||| I thought this was the case. The software you'll provide will also
|||| "unbrand" the menu functions? Can it be done via InfraRed if I
|||| purchase a log?
|||
||| To flash it aswell you will need 2 logs. It can't be done via
||| infrared. --
||| www.unlockingshop.co.uk
||| Motorola remote unlocking - 10. Sagem remote unlocking 13
||| SonyEricsson T610 unlocking/flashing available
||| Samsung V200 unlocking available
||
|| Im sorry but here goes:
||
|| 8 A log here and 9.99 + p&p for the cable.
||
|| To use the log, simply run the software whilst connected to the
|| internet, type in your username and password, and then connect the
|| phone to the cable via com 1, then click Read, and press the power
|| button, your codes will be shortly displayed on screen.
||
|| Now remove the battery from the phone and cable.
||
|| Insert battery and power on phone, enter any pin no.s you have to
|| and lock codes... and then whilst in the idle screen, press ** and
|| you will then end up in the SP Lock section, menu.
||
|| Now scroll to the lock closed, and then select it, then type in the
|| code needed (i.e Service Provider lock, would be SPCK, etc).

Daniel,

How I wish you posted earlier. I purchased a data cable and log from another
dealer and have a problem. Here's a snip of a post that I posted in u.t.m. :

It took me a few attempts (when I tried running the program it just froze
after it said "swich phone on", which i did when it told me to) but finally
it did something and I ended up with this screen http://tinyurl.com/hwxt
(this is a print screen). What went wrong? I've e-mailed the company that I
purchased the log and cable from but they haven't got back to me yet. I
can't try again as my log has been used and I don't see why i should buy
another one if i've followed the instructions correctly.

I'd really appreciate any advise on how to sort this out.

Thanks,
--
Chris Michael
www.INTOmobiles.com
*** FREE BIG BROTHER ALERTS ***
Free ringtones/logos
Free mobile alerts
3 months free insurance


  #10  
Old July 24th 03, 08:29 PM posted to uk.adverts.telecom.mobile
Webmaster
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,387
Default Unlock T610

Chris Michael reckoned that:
It took me a few attempts (when I tried running the program it just froze
after it said "swich phone on", which i did when it told me to) but finally
it did something and I ended up with this screen http://tinyurl.com/hwxt
(this is a print screen). What went wrong? I've e-mailed the company that I
purchased the log and cable from but they haven't got back to me yet. I
can't try again as my log has been used and I don't see why i should buy
another one if i've followed the instructions correctly.


The person operating the server will have access to the text logs of the
server output. Ask them to email the text file relating to your log, it may
be the codes got scrambled over the internet connection (unlikely).

In any case the company which you purchased the log from should give you
another go free of charge.
--
www.unlockingshop.co.uk
Motorola remote unlocking - 10. Sagem remote unlocking 13
SonyEricsson T610 unlocking/flashing available
Samsung V200 unlocking available
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.SEO by vBSEO 2.4.0
Copyright 2004-2014 Mobile Banter.
The comments are property of their posters.